साईट का मुख्य मेनू

sponsored ads

21 May, 2016

COMPUTER GK MCQ QUIZ


Q. Which of the following is called as protocol in the URL?
A. //
B. www
C. http
D. .com
ANS: C

Q. DVD stands for ?
A. Direct Visual Disc
B. Digital Visual Daily
C. Direct Video Disc
D. Digital Video Disc
ANS: C

Q. Internet is an example of a
A. Packet switched network
B. Circuit switched network
C. Cell switched network
D. Free switched network
ANS: A

Q. Video RAM is there in the
A. CPU
B. keyboard
C. monitor
D. ROM
Ans : c

Q. He is known as the father of computers
A. Herman Hollerith
B. Grace Hoppers
C. Charles Babbage
D. Newton
Ans : c

Q. For seeing the output, you use
A. monitor
B. keyboard
C. mouse
D. joystick
Ans : a

Q. With CD you can
A. read
B. write
C. Both a and b
D. None of these
Ans : c

Q. In DOS, the DIR command is used to
A. Delete files
B. Display list of files and sub-directories
C. copy file
D. Display content of file
ANS: B

Q. An Operating System is a/an
A. Application Software
B. System Software
C. Utility Software
D. Accounting Software
ANS: B

Q. One kilobyte is equivalent to
A. 1000 byte
B. 10000 byte
C. 1024 byte
D. None of the above
ANS: C